Committees

Rapid Assessment Committee and Steering Committee

  • Robert B. Barat, Professor, Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
  • Edward J. Bishof, Associate Vice President, University Budgeting
  • Joel S. Bloom, Vice President for Academic and Student Services; Dean, Albert Dorman Honors College
  • Fadi P. Deek, Dean, College of Science and Liberal Arts
  • Eugene P. Deess, Director, Institutional Research and Planning
  • Norbert Elliot, Self-Study Chair, Professor of English, Department of Humanities
  • Laurence A. Howell, Executive Director, Educational Opportunity Program
  • Katia Passerini, Associate Professor, School of Management
  • Judith D. Redling, Self-Study Vice Chair, Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
  • Marguerite A. Schneider, Associate Professor, School of Management (on leave, 2010-2011)
  • Richard T. Sweeney, University Librarian

Group 1: The NJIT Mission: Commitment to the Pursuit of Excellence

Standard 1: Mission and Goals

  • Chair: Nancy W. Coppola, Professor of English, Department of Humanities
  • Vice Chair: Sanchoy K. Das, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • Advisor: Joel S. Bloom, Vice President for Academic and Student Services; Dean, Albert Dorman Honors College
  • Advisor: Fadi P. Deek, Dean, College of Science and Liberal Arts
  • Committee Members:
    • Nirwan Ansari, Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Treena L. Arinzeh, Chair and Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering
    • Matthew P. Deek, Undergraduate Student; Technology Observer Co-Chair, Albert Dorman Honors Council
    • Muhammad Elgammal, Vice President of Administration, Student Senate
    • Robert English, Dean, School of Management (Interim)
    • Urs P. Gauchat, Dean, College of Architecture and Design
    • Narain Gehani, Dean, College of Computing Sciences; Program Director, B.S. Information Technology
    • Jorge P. Golowasch, Chair an Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences
    • Shanthi Gopalakrishnan, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, School of Management
    • Kathryn Kelly, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Services and Dean of Admissions
    • Scott C. Kline, Associate Director, Office of International Students
    • James McHugh, Professor, Department of Computer Science
    • Leean Orama, President, Student Senate
    • Peter C. Papademetriou, Professor and 3rd Year Undergraduate Architecture Program Coordinator, College of Architecture and Design
    • Manuel Perez, Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences
    • Sunil Saigal, Dean, Newark College of Engineering
    • Cheickna Sylla, Associate Professor, School of Management
    • Jaskirat Sodhi, President, Graduate Student Association

Group 2: The NJIT Strategic Planning: The Resource Allocation Process

Standard 2: Planning, Resource Allocation, and Institutional Renewal
Standard 3: Institutional Resources

  • Chair: Gabrielle Esperdy, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design
  • Vice Chair: Nancy L. Jackson, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Environmental Science
  • Budget Advisor: Edward J. Bishof, Associate Vice President, University Budgeting
  • Committee Members:
    • Layek Abdel-Malek, Professor, Department of Industrial and Mechanical Engineering
    • Lisa B. Axe, Associate Dean for Research, Newark College of Engineering
    • Michael Bieber, Chair and Professor, Department of Information Systems
    • Stephen M. Eck, Director, University Admissions
    • Rose M. Federici, Assistant to the Provost, Finance and Budget
    • William Garcia, Associate Vice President, Finance and Controller
    • Margaret M. Kenrick, Assistant to the Dean, School of Management
    • Burt J. Kimmelman, Chair and Professor of English, Department of Humanities
    • Somenath Mitra, Chair and Professor, Department of Chemistry and Environmental Science
    • Thomas R. Navin, University Lecturer, College of Architecture and Design
    • Thomas Ogorzalek, University Lecturer and 2nd Year Undergraduate Architecture Program Coordinator, College of Architecture and Design
    • Jacquelyn G. Rhodes, Associate Vice President for Development
    • Norma Y. Rubio, Director, Sponsored Programs Administration
    • Anthony W. Schuman, Associate Professor and Director, Graduate Architecture Program, College of Architecture and Design
    • Joseph F. Tartaglia, Associate Vice President, Facilities Management
    • David F. Ullman, Associate Provost for Information Services and Technology Chief Information Officer

Group 3: The NJIT Leadership Process: Institutional Constituencies and the Assurance of Integrity

Standard 4: Leadership and Governance
Standard 5: Administration
Standard 6: Integrity

  • Chair: Dale E. Gary, Distinguished Professor, Department of Physics
  • Vice Chair: Vincent Oria, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science
  • Leadership and Governance Advisor: Sunil Saigal, Dean, Newark College of Engineering
  • Quality Improvement and Institutional Constituency Advisor: Richard T. Sweeney, University Librarian
  • Risk Management Advisor: Nicholas P. Tworischuk, Associate Treasurer
  • Committee Members:
    • George Abdou, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
    • Asokan Anandarajan, Professor, School of Management
    • Matthew Anderson, Major Representative, Applied Physics, Student Senate
    • Marybeth Boger, Director, Center for Academic and Professional Enrichment
    • Bruce G. Bukiet, Associate Dean for Science, College of Science and Liberal Arts
    • Jonathan R. Curley, University Lecturer, Department of Humanities
    • Robert Dresnack, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Jean E. Feeney, Ethics Liaison Officer
    • Clarisa Gonzalez-Lenahan, Associate Director, Graduate Studies
    • Leonard I. Kaplan, Senior Administrator, Athletics, Intramurals, Physical Education and Recreation
    • Morty D. Kwestel, University Lecturer, College of Computing Sciences
    • Ellen Lerner, Assistant to the Provost, Academic Affairs
    • Victor N. Mwangi, Graduate Student
    • Hindy L. Schachter, Professor, School of Management
    • Andrew Sohn, Associate Professor, College of Computing Sciences
    • Georgeen Theodore, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design
    • Leroy Thomas, Associate Dean of Students

Group 4: Educational Outcomes: The Measurement of Institutional Effectiveness and Learning Ability

Standard 7: Institutional Assessment
Standard 14: Assessment of Student Learning

  • Chair: John K. Bechtold, Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Vice Chair: Stephen J. Tricamo, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • Institutional Research Advisor: Eugene P. Deess, Director of Institutional Research and Planning
  • Committee Members:
    • William Barnes, Associate Professor, Department of Engineering Technology
    • Phyllis Bolling, Director, Counseling Center
    • Nicholas J. Carlson, Adjunct, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • John M. Cays, Associate Dean for Academics, College of Architecture and Design
    • Carol S. Johnson, Associate Professor, Department of Humanities
    • James Lipuma, University Lecturer, Department of Humanities; Coordinator, Teacher Education Programs
    • Thomas G. Moore, Assistant Director, Center for Academic and Professional Enrichment
    • Sharon E. Morgan, Associate Dean for First Year Students
    • Mary Kate Naatus, Undergraduate Program Director and Advisor, School of Management
    • Marvin K. Nakayama, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science
    • Naomi G. Rotter, Professor, School of Management
    • Oleksandr Rudniy, Assessment Analyst
    • Mohamad A. Saadeghvaziri, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Newark College of Engineering
    • Davida Scharf, Director of Reference

Group 5: Admission and Retention: Designing the Student-Centered Campus

Standard 8: Student Admission and Retention
Standard 9: Student Support Services

  • Chair: Sui-Hoi E. Hou, Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies and Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Vice Chair: Barry Cohen, Associate Dean, College of Computing Sciences
  • Admission Advisor: Eugene P. Deess, Director, Institutional Research and Planning
  • Advisor: Laurence A. Howell, Executive Director, Educational Opportunity Program
  • Committee Members:
    • Piero M. Armenante, Distinguished Professor, Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
    • John D. Carpinelli, Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Margaret F. Fitzpatrick, Associate Dean for Administration, College of Architecture and Design
    • Jack G. Gentul, Dean of Students
    • Marino Xanthos, Associate Provost, Graduate Studies
    • Kathryn Kelly, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Services and Dean of Admissions
    • Dawn Klimovich, Assistant Dean for Academics, Albert Dorman Honors College
    • Talina N. Knox, Assistant Director, Murray Center for Women in Technology
    • Jonathan H. Luke, Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences
    • Gregory Mass, Executive Director for Career Development Services
    • Rajiv Mehta, Professor, School of Management
    • Maria Oquendo, Assistant Director, Educational Opportunity Program
    • Risa L. Ott, Assistant Athletic Director for Compliance
    • Ronald H. Rockland, Chair, Department of Engineering Technology
    • Julian M. Scher, Associate Professor, Department of Information Systems
    • Marc T. Sequeira, Associate Director, Information Technology Program

Group 6: Faculty: A Tradition of Instruction, Research, and Service

Standard 10: Faculty

  • Chair: Robert B. Barat, Professor, Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
  • Vice Chair: Marguerite A. Schneider, Associate Professor, School of Management (on leave, 2010-2011)
  • Advisor: Walter Konon, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Committee Members:
    • Reggie J. Caudill, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Janice R. Daniel, Associate Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Blake Haggerty, Assistant Director for Instructional Design
    • Ann D. Hoang, Assistant University Librarian
    • Boris Khusid, Professor, Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
    • Farzan Nadim, Professor, Department of Biological and Sciences and Department of Mathematical Sciences
    • William V. Rapp, Professor, School of Management
    • Judith A. Sheft, Associate Vice President for Technology Development, Enterprise Development Center
    • Laurent Simon, Associate Professor, Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
    • Nancy L. Steffen-Fluhr, Director, Murray Center for Women in Technology; Associate Professor, Department of Humanities

Group 7: Curriculum: Evidence-centered, Research and Professional-based Instruction

Standard 11: Educational Offerings
Standard 12: General Education
Standard 13: Related Educational Activities

  • Chair: Taha F. Marhaba, Chair and Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Vice Chair: Norman Loney, Associate Chair and Professor, Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
  • Curriculum Advisor:  Stephen J. Tricamo, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • eLearning Advisor: Gale T. Spak, Associate Vice President for Continuing and Distance Education
  • Committee Members:
    • Raymond A. Calluori, Senior Institutional Research Systems Manager
    • Jerry L. Fjermestad, Associate Professor, School of Management
    • Eric D. Hetherington, Associate Chair and University Lecturer, Department of Humanities
    • George G. Laskaris, President and CEO, NJEdge.net, New Jersey Higher Education Network
    • Swathi Manchikanti, Undergraduate Student; President, Biology Society; Secretary, Albert Dorman Honors Council
    • William F. Reynolds, Director, Media Services
    • James C. Robertson, Director, University Web Services
    • Haymwantee P. Singh, Technical Reference Librarian
    • Jamil E. Wilkins, Major Representative, Communication and Media, Student Senate