NJIT News Room

Looking for something?
Search Newsroom
RSS Feed

Meet NJIT's Student Leaders

Kathleen Uske received the Presidential Leadership Award.

Each year, NJIT honors students who have worked to enhance campus life.  This year, 11 students received 2014 Highlander Student Achievement Awards, which recognized their leadership roles on campus.  Some of the students volunteered for student clubs and organizations, others belonged to athletic teams while some had on campus jobs. But all 11 worked hard to make NJIT a better place and a more vibrant community.

At the recent award ceremony, sponsored by the Dean of Students and the Student Senate, each of them received a plaque in honor of his or her contribution to communal life at NJIT. This year’s winners are as follows:

Presidential Awards

Name: Kathleen Uske

Award: Presidential Leadership Award (undergraduate)

Major: Biomedical Engineering

Graduation date: May 2014

Hometown: Staten Island, N.Y.

Name:  Yasmine Aly                                          

Award: Presidential Leadership Award (graduate)

Major: Chemical Engineering

​Graduation date: Summer 2014

Hometown:  Bloomfield, N.J.

Outstanding Student Leader

Name: Zhe He

Award: Outstanding Student Leader Award (graduate)

Major: PhD in Computer Science

Graduation date: January 2014

Hometown: Changchun, China

Name: Gillian Rizza

Award: Outstanding Student Leader Award (undergraduate)

Major: Digital Design

Graduation date: Spring 2015

Hometown: New Milford, N.J.

Class Awards

Name: Michael Filippidis                  

Award: Outstanding Freshman Class Award

Major: Mechanical Engineering

​Graduation date: May 2017

Hometown: Woodland Park, N.J.

Name: Jake Morrison Campbell                                            

Award: Outstanding Sophomore Class

Major: Biomedical Engineering

​Graduation date: December 2016                  

Hometown: West Milford, N.J.

Name: Pitambar Dayal

Award: Outstanding Junior Class Award

Major: Biomedical Engineering

Graduation date: May 2016

Hometown: Allentown, Penn.

Name: Martina Tripcovici                                           

Award: Outstanding Senior Class Award

Major: Chemistry

Graduation date: May 2014         

Hometown: Montreal, Canada

Name: Chaitanya N Pathak

Award: Outstanding Graduate Class Award

Major: Civil Engineering, concentration in Transportation Engineering

Graduation date: Expected: December 2015

Hometown: Akola, Maharashtra, India

Name: Nandhini Sriram                                

Award: Outstanding Graduate Class Award

Major: Chemical Engineering   

​Graduation date: May 2014         

Hometown: Bangalore, India

Staff Awards

Name: John Brian Canela                                       

Award: Outstanding Student Staff Member Award

Major: Information Technology, Concentration in Network Security

​Graduation date: May 2015

Hometown: Kearny, N.J.