Convocation 2016 Award Winners

Overseers Excellence in Research Prize & Medal

Dr. Rajesh Dave
  
 Chemical Engineering


Excellence in Research Awards

Dr. Yi Chen
   
Martin Tuchman School of Management

Dr. Vasyl Yurchyshyn
    College of Architecture and Design (Digital Design)

Dr. Taro Narahara
   
College of Architecture and Design (Digital Design)

Dr. Kurt Rohloff

   Ying Wu College of Computing Sciences (Computer Science)

Dr. Tara Alvarez
   
Newark College of Engineering (Biomedical Engineering)


Newly Promoted Faculty

Promotion to Distinguished Professor

Dr. Bharat Bismal, Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Edward Dreizin, Chemical Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

Dr. David Rothenberg, Humanities

Promotion to Professor

Dr. Ali Abdi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Cristian Borcea, Computer Science

Dr. Wenda Cao, Physics

Dr. Vincent Oria, Computer Science

Dr. Guiling Wang, Computer Science

Appointment to Associate Professor with Tenure

Dr. Taro Narahara, College of Architecture and Design

Dr. Ellen Thomas, Martin Tuchman School of Management


Excellence in Teaching Awards

Excellence in Lower Division Undergraduate Instruction:

            Dr. Xianqin Wang, Chemical Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering         

Excellence in Upper Division Undergraduate Instruction:

            Edwin Hou, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Excellence in Graduate Instruction:

            Jason Wang, Computer Science

Excellence in Instruction by a University Lecturer, Senior University Lecturer and/or Program Director:

            Augustus Wendall, College of Architecture and Design

Excellence in Instruction by an Adjunct Professor:

            Dr. Ashish Borgaonkar, Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Excellence in Instruction by a Teaching Assistant:

            ​Christopher Markson, Information Systems

Excellence in Instruction by a Teaching Assistant:

            ​Aminur Rahman, Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Honors Courses:

             Alison Lefkovitz, History

Excellence in Innovative Teaching:

             Dr. Barry Cohen, Computer Science

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching at NJIT by Non-Instructional Staff

           Maya Gervits, College of Architecture and Design


Presidential Leadership Awards

Kimberly Lam 

    Undergraduate- Mechanical Engineering

Chaitasee Pandya

    Graduate- Computer Science


Constance A. Murray Diversity Award

Dr. Gordon Thomas

    Physics

F. Leslie and Mildred Jacobus Chair in Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Pushpendra Singh