Convocation 2017 Award Winners

Overseers Excellence in Research Prize & Medal

Dr. Tara Alvarez, Newark College of Engineering (Biomedical Engineering)

Overseers Excellence in Research Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Yehoshua Perl, Ying Wu College of Computing 


Newly Promoted Faculty

Promotion to Distinguished Professor

Namas Chandra, Biomedical Engineering

Craig Gotsman, Ying Wu College of Computing

Promotion to Professor

Sergei Adamovich, Biomedical Engineering

Zhiming Ji, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Shidong Jiang, Mathematical Sciences

Rongfang (Rachel) Liu, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Neil Maher, Federated Department of History

Victor Matveev, Mathematical Sciences

Bryan Pfister, Biomedical Engineering

Roberto Rojas-Cessa, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yuan-Nan Young, Mathematical Sciences 

Appointment to Associate Professor with Tenure

Abdallah Khreishah, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Eun Jung (Alice) Lee, Biomedical Engineering

Junmin (Jim) Shi, Martin Tuchmen School of Management

Wen Zhang, Civil and Enviornmental Engineering

Master Teachers

Edwin Hou, Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Denis Blackmore, Mathematical Sciences


Excellence in Teaching Awards

Excellence in Lower Division Undergraduate Instruction:

            Junmin (Jim) Shi, Martin Tuchman School of Management         

Excellence in Upper Division Undergraduate Instruction:

            Ellen Thomas, Martin Tuchman School of Management 

Excellence in Graduate Instruction:

            Ali Mili, Ying Wu College of Computing

Excellence in Instruction by a University Lecturer, Senior University Lecturer and/or Program Director:

           Melodi Guilbault, Martin Tuchman School of Management

Excellence in Instruction by an Adjunct Professor:

            John Lyssikatos, Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Excellence in Instruction by a Teaching Assistant:

            ​Janitha Hewa Bathagoda, Civil and Enviornmental Engineering

Excellence in Innovative Teaching:

             Miriam Ascarelli, Humanities 

Outstanding Contribution to Teaching at NJIT by Non-Instructional Staff:

         Don Menke, College of Architecture and Design

Outstanding Professional Development in Teaching by Tenured Faculty: 

        Reza Curtmola, Ying Wu College of Computing


Excellence in Research:

Junmin (Jim) Shi, Martin Tuchman School of Management

Martina Decker, College of Architecture and Design

Yehoshua Perl, Ying Wu College of Computing 

Edward Dreyzin, Newark College of Engineering

Horacio Rotstein, College of Science and Liberal Arts


Presidential Leadership Awards

Michael Filippidis 

    Undergraduate- Mechanical Engineering

John Vito d'Antonio Bertagnolli

    Graduate- Biomedical Engineering


Constance A. Murray Diversity Award

Judith Sheft

    NJII


Service Award

Heidi Young

Assistant to the Chair of Civil and Enviornmental Engineering Deptartment


Becton Dickinson Endowed Research Professor

Kevin Belfield, Dean of CSLA