Convocation 2014 Award Winners

Overseers Excellence in Research Prize & Medal

Dr. Somenath Mitra

    Chemistry & Environmental Science

 

Dr. Yeheskel Bar-Ness - Lifetime Achievement Award

    Electrical and Computer Engineering

 


Overseers Excellence in Service Award

Mr. Gregory Mass

    Career Development

 


Newly Promoted Faculty

 

Promotion to Distinguished Professor

  • Dr. Nirwan Ansari, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Fadi Deek, Information Systems
  • Dr. Alexander Haimovich, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Promotion to Professor

  • Dr. Linda Cummings, Mathematical Sciences
  • Dr. Cyrill Muratov, Mathematical Sciences

Promotion to Associate Professor with Tenure

  • Dr. Shahriar Afkhami, Mathematical Sciences
  • Dr. Ecevit Bilgili, Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering
  • Dr. Daniel Bunker, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Wenge Guo, Mathematical Sciences
  • Dr. Mohamad Mahgoub, Engineering Technology

 


Excellence in Teaching Awards

EXCELLENCE IN LOWER DIVISION UNDERGRADUATE INSTRUCTION

    Dr. Gordon Thomas, Physics

 

EXCELLENCE IN UPPER DIVISION UNDERGRADUATE INSTRUCTION

   Dr. Marvin Nakayama, Computer Science

 

EXCELLENCE IN GRADUATE INSTRUCTION

   Dr. Fadi Karaa, Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

EXCELLENCE IN INSTRUCTION BY A UNIVERSITY LECTURER

   Mr. David Brothers, College of Architecture & Design

 

EXCELLENCE IN INSTRUCTION BY AN ADJUNCT PROFESSOR

    Dr. Stephen Orosz, Chemical, Biologica,l and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

EXCELLENCE IN INSTRUCTION BY A TEACHING ASSISTANT

    Ms. Caroline DeVan, Biological Sciences

 

TEACHING HONORS COURSES

    Dr. Maurie Cohen, Humanities

 

EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATIVE TEACHING

    Ms. Diana Walsh, School of Management


Presidential Leadership Awards

Ms. Yasmine Aly

    Graduate-Chemical Engineering

 

Ms. Kathleen Uske

    Undergraduate – Biomedical Engineering


 

Constance A. Murray Diversity Award

Ms. Rose Federici

    Office of the Provost