Committees

Committee 1: Institutional Effectiveness: Student Success

Leads: Charles Fey, Jonathan Luke
Sub-Committee Facilitators: Marybeth Boger, Judith Redling
IRP Resource: Perry Deess
Financial Planning Resource: Lisa Easton

Committee Member Home Department Division
1. Phyllis Bolling Counseling Center Student Services
2. Shivon Boodhoo Electrical and Computer Engineering Newark College of Engineering
3. Thomas Brodowski Mechanical and Industrial Engr Newark College of Engineering
4. Michael Brownstein Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
5. Bruce Bukiet Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
6. John Carpinelli Pre-College Programs Pre-College Programs
7. John Cays Office of the Dean - COAD College of Architecture and Design
8. Barry Cohen Office of the Dean - CCS College of Computing Sciences
9. Jonathan Curley Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
10. Sanchoy Das Mechanical and Industrial Engr Newark College of Engineering
11. Robert Dresnack Civil & Environmental Engineering Newark College of Engineering
12. Steve Eck Graduate Admissions Enrollment Services
13. John Egan Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
14. Michael Ehrlich School of Management School of Management
15. Robert Florida Office of Strategic Communications VP for University Advancement
16. Delores E. Frazier School of Management School of Management
17. Alexandros Gerbessiotis Computer Science College of Computing Sciences
18. Margo Gilchrist Office of the Dean - Student Svcs Student Services
19. Haresh Gopal University Information Systems Information Services & Technology
20. Jeff Grundy Office of the Dean - Student Svcs Student Services
22. Sui-Hoi Hou Electrical and Computer Engineering Newark College of Engineering
22. Jay Kapraff Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
23. Dawn Klimovich Albert A. Dorman Honors College Albert A. Dorman Honors College
24. Norman Loney Chemical, Biological and Pharm Engr Newark College of Engineering
25. Jonathan Luke Office of the Dean - CSLA College of Science and Liberal Arts
26. Gregory Mass Cooperative Education Career Development Services
27. Maryann McCoul Counseling Center Student Services
28. Sharon Morgan First Year Students Student Services
29. Ivon Nunez Student Financial Aid Services Student Services
30. Monica O’Donnell Registrar  Enrollment Services
31. Maria Oquendo EOP - Academic Year VP for Acad Supp & Student Affairs
32. Oleksander Rudniy  Institutional Research Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
33. Steven Saperstein: COO Prudential Fixed Income
34. Davida Scharf Van Houten Library Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
35. Tiffany Small University Information Systems Information Services & Technology
36. Sandra Taylor Ctr for Acad & Pers Enrich (CAPE) Student Services
37. Sarah Vandermark Center for Academic Advising VP for Acad Supp & Student Affairs
38. John Seazholtz: NJIT Board of Overseers
39. Walter H. Kraft: NJIT ADHC Board of Visitors
40. James Bowser Jr.: Class of 1974 and 1981 (Retired, Kraft Foods)
41. Nora Ahmed: Student
42. Steven Fernandez: Student
43. Adit Patel: Student
Average Service Years: 16.42

Committee 2: Academic Investment: Education and Research Infrastructure

Leads: Tara Alvarez, Ed Bishof
Sub-Committee Facilitator: Charles Brooks
IRP Resource: Perry Deess
Financial Planning Resource: Lily Chang

Committee Member Home Department Division
1. Denis Blackmore Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
2. Eric Blitz VP for University Advancement VP for University Advancement
3. Joseph Bonchi Instructional Technology/Media Svcs Instructional Technology/Media Svcs
4. Matthew Brown Van Houten Library Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
5. Kevin Byron Computer Operations and Prod Ctrl Information Services & Technology
6. Maurie Cohen Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
7. Martina Decker College of Architecture and Design College of Architecture and Design
8. Ken (Karem) Denno School of Management School of Management
9. Edgardo Farinas Chemistry and Environmental Science College of Science and Liberal Arts
10. Rose Federici Office of the Provost Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
11. James Geller Computer Science College of Computing Sciences
12. Jorge Golowasch Biological Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
13. Shanthi Gopalakrishnan School of Management School of Management
14. Eric Hetherington Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
15. David Horntrop Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
16. Leonard Kaplan Intercollegiate Athletics VP for Acad Supp & Student Affairs
17. Neel Khichi Narendra Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
18. John Krane Office of Strategic Communications VP for University Advancement
19. Albert Martinez Campus Center Student Services
20. Michael Maysilles Registrar  Enrollment Services
21. Zoi-heleni Michalopoulou Department of Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
22. David Perel University Computing Systems Information Services & Technology
23. Camelia Prodan Physics College of Science and Liberal Arts
24. John Schuring Civil & Environmental Engineering Newark College of Engineering
25. Marc Sequeria Information Technology College of Computing Sciences
26. Kamalesh Sirkar Chemical, Biological and Pharm Engr Newark College of Engineering
27. Joseph Tartaglia Assoc VP Facilities Management Sr VP for Admin and Treasurer
28. Pete Teklinski Telecommunications and Networking Information Services & Technology
29. Brian Kiernan: NJIT Board of Overseers
30. Robert Levin, Esq.: NJIT Board of Overseers
31. Michael Petrucci: SOM Board of Visitors
32. Philip Rinaldi: Chair, NJIT Board of Overseers
33. Michael Wall, NJIT Board of Overseers
Average Service Years: 15.28

Committee 3: Curricular Advancement: Integrative Education

Leads: Sotirios G. Ziavras, Leonid Tsybeskov
Sub-Committee Facilitator: Ronald Rockland
IRP Resource: Perry Deess
Financial Planning Resource: Conrad Corpus

Committee Member Home Department Division
1. Piero Armenante Chemical, Biological and Pharm Engr Newark College of Engineering
2. Michael Baltrush Computer Science College of Computing Sciences
3. Basil Baltzis Office of the Dean - NCE Newark College of Engineering
4. Cesar Bandera School of Management School of Management
5. John Bechtold Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
6. Alice Blount-Fenney University Auditor Office of the General Counsel
7. Amit Bose Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
8. Joanne Branin Non-Traditional Student Services Continuing Professional Education
9. Levelle Burr-Alexander Pre-College Programs Pre-College Programs
10. William Duelly Instructional Technology/Media Svcs Instructional Technology/Media Svcs
11. Osama Eljabiri Computer Science College of Computing Sciences
12. Clarisa Gonzalez-Lenahan Graduate Studies Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
13. Blake Haggerty Academic Computing Information Services & Technology
14. Gal Haspel Biological Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
15. Ann Hoang Van Houten Library Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
16. Walid Hubbi Electrical and Computer Engineering Newark College of Engineering
17. Andrew Klobucar Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
18. David Kmiec Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
19. James Lipuma Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
20. Lisa Nocks Federated History  College of Science and Liberal Arts
21. Jo-Ann Raines Cooperative Education Career Development Services
22. William Reynolds Instructional Technology/Media Svcs Instructional Technology/Media Svcs
23. Mohamad Saadeghvaziri Civil & Environmental Engineering Newark College of Engineering
24. Gale Spak C.P.E. Administration Continuing Professional Education
25. Joseph Stanley: Alumni Civil & Environmental Engineering Newark College of Engineering
26. Phillip Stickna Technology Support Center Information Services and Technology
27. Richard Sweeney Van Houten Library Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
28. Cheickna Sylla School of Management School of Management
29. Lucie Thibeaud-Tchouassi Mechanical and Industrial Engr Newark College of Engineering
30. Trevor Tyson Physics College of Science and Liberal Arts
31. David Ullman Computing Services Information Services & Technology
32. Anika Waltz-Cummings Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
33. Keith Williams Information Systems College of Computing Sciences
34. Andrzej  Zarzycki College of Architecture and Design College of Architecture and Design
35. Patrick Natale: CEE Board of Advisor
36. Amarillis Bracero: Student
37. Pedro Claudio: Student
38. Sara Valente: Student
Average Service Years: 16.15

Committee 4: Scholarship: Multidisciplinary Approaches

Leads: Donald Sebastian, Michael Siegel
Sub-Committee Facilitator: Norma Rubio
IRP Resource: Perry Deess
Financial Planning Resource: Jessica Bucco

Committee Member Home Department Division
1. Ali Akansu Electrical and Computer Engineering Newark College of Engineering
2. Nirwan Ansari Electrical and Computer Engineering Newark College of Engineering
3. Bharat Biswal Bio-Medical Engineering Newark College of Engineering
4. Michel Boufadel Civil & Environmental Engineering Newark College of Engineering
5. Daniel Bunker Biological Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
6. Reggie Caudill Mechanical and Industrial Engr Newark College of Engineering
7. Namas Chandra Bio-Medical Engineering Newark College of Engineering
8. Yi Chen School of Management School of Management
9. Nancy Coppola Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
10. Thomas Dallessio College of Architecture and Design College of Architecture and Design
11. Rajesh Dave Chemical, Biological and Pharm Engr Newark College of Engineering
12. Atam Dhawan Office of the Provost Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
13. Deane Evans Center for Building Knowledge College of Architecture and Design
14. John Federici Physics College of Science and Liberal Arts
15. Eric Fortune Biological Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
16. Timothy Franklin Sr VP Research & Development Sr VP Research & Development
17. Richard Garber College of Architecture and Design College of Architecture and Design
18. Bill Garcia AVP Finance and Controller AVP Finance and Controller
19. Dale Gary Physics College of Science and Liberal Arts
20. Burt Kimmelman Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
21. Lou Kondic Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
22. Mei Liu Computer Science College of Computing Sciences
23. Vincent Lombardo VP for University Advancement VP for University Advancement
24. Somenath Mitra Chemistry and Environmental Science College of Science and Liberal Arts
25. Farzan Nadim Biological Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
26.Horacio G. Rotstein Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
27. Marek E. Rusinkiewicz Office of the Dean - CCS College of Computing Sciences
28. Judith Sheft Sr VP Research & Development Sr VP Research & Development
29. Richard Sher Federated History  College of Science and Liberal Arts
30. Mark Somers School of Management School of Management
31. Dimitrios Theodoratos Computer Science College of Computing Sciences
32. Stephen Tricamo Mechanical and Industrial Engr Newark College of Engineering
33. Nick Tworischuk Associate Treasurer Sr VP for Admin and Treasurer
34. Qiu Zeyuan Chemistry and Environmental Science College of Science and Liberal Arts
35. Suresh Goyal: MIE Industrial Advisory Board
Average Service Years: 14.81

Committee 5: Global Community: Diverse Leadership

Leads: Kay Turner, Treena Arinzeh
Sub-Committee Facilitator: Kamal Joshi
IRP Resource: Perry Deess
Financial Planning Resource: Kevin Jones

Committee Member Home Department Division
1. Daljit Ahluwalia Mathematical Sciences College of Science and Liberal Arts
2. Denise Anderson Office of Strategic Communications VP for University Advancement
3. Lisa Axe Civil & Environmental Engineering Newark College of Engineering
4. Janet Bodner Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
5. Serena Branson Office of the Dean - CCS College of Computing Sciences
6. Raymond Callouri Institutional Research Provost and Sr VP for Acad Affairs
7. Annie Crawford Human Resources Vice President Human Resources
8. Reza Curtmola Computer Science College of Computing Sciences
9. Pius Egbelu Office of the Dean - SOM School of Management
10. John Esche Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
11. Jean Feeney Office of the General Counsel Office of the General Counsel
12. Karen Franck College of Architecture and Design College of Architecture and Design
13. Matthew Golden Office of Strategic Communications VP for University Advancement
14. Melodi Guibault School of Management School of Management
15. Laurence Howell EOP - Academic Year VP for Acad Supp & Student Affairs
16. Carol Johnson Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
17. Bernadette Longo Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
18. Taha Marhaba Civil & Environmental Engineering Newark College of Engineering
19. Durgamadhab Misra Electrical and Computer Engineering Newark College of Engineering
20. Katia Passerini Albert A. Dorman Honors College Albert A. Dorman Honors College
21. Raquel Perez-Castillejos Bio-Medical Engineering Newark College of Engineering
22. Michele Rittenhouse  Theater - Production Costs College of Science and Liberal Arts
23. Hindi Schachter  School of Management School of Management
24. Laurent Simon Chemical, Biological and Pharm Engr Newark College of Engineering
25. Nancy Steffe-Fluhr Humanities College of Science and Liberal Arts
26. Gordon Thomas Physics College of Science and Liberal Arts
27. Brian Tierney Office of the General Counsel Office of the General Counsel
28. Coleen Vandervort VP for University Advancement VP for University Advancement
29. Caren Freyer DeSouza: NJIT Board of Overseers
30. Anita Rubino: CSLA Board of Visitors
31. Brittany Fry: Student
32. Monica Khattak: Student
Average Service Years: 16.14