NJIT Logo Detachment Logo

Detachment Contact Info

  • Detachment Email
  • Office Phone Number: (973) 596-3626
  • Faculty Memorial Hall, Room 208

DET 490 Commander

Lietenant Colonel John S. Eubanks III

Lt Col Eubanks

Lieutenant Colonel John S. Eubanks III is the Commander of Air Force ROTC Detachment 490, New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT), Newark, New Jersey. In addition to cadets from NJIT, The detachment includes cadets from twelve other colleges and universities in northern New Jersey. The detachment's cadet corps is made up of approximately 70+ students. Lt Col Eubanks leads a staff of one AFROTC Instructors, two non-commissioned officers, and an administrative assistant. He is responsible for recruiting cadets and evaluating their performance while enrolled in AFROTC. He also ensures cadets receive necessary academic and military training and leadership opportunities needed to prepare them to enter the Air Force as commissioned officers.

Lt Col Eubanks entered the Air Force through the Air Force ROTC program at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida in 1994. Upon commissioning from AFROTC, he earned the Achievement Medal for surpassing recruiting goals as a GOLD-BAR AFROTC Recruiter. He then graduated from the first combined Undergraduate Space and Missile Training class earning both the space badge and missile badge. He served as missile launch instructor and missile combat crew commander before attending Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training (JSUNT). After JSUNT, Lt Col Eubanks flew as C-141B tactical airlift navigator and flew numerous tactical combat support missions and PHOENIX BANNER/SILVER missions in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

He transitioned to the C-130E and served as Flight Commander, Instructor/Evaluator and Assistant Operations Officer, 2AS, Pope AFB, NC. He deployed numerous times in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and served twice as deployed Operations Officer for the 737th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron and was recognized by the CJCS. He then served as Staff Officer and C-130 Evaluator, Headquarters Air Mobility Command. He is a senior navigator, having logged 1,600 hours in strategic and tactical airlift and training aircraft. Prior to his current assignment, he was Operations Officer, Chief of Flight Safety and Instructor Combat Systems Officer (ICSO) 479th Operations Group, 479th Operations Support Squadron, Pensacola NAS, Florida.

Education

  • 1994 B.S. Aviation Business Administration, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Florida
  • 2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  • 2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
  • 2005 Master Aeronautical Science, Operations Specialization, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • 2012 Air War College, by correspondence

Assignments

  • July 1994 - July 1995, GOLD-BAR Recruiter, AFROTC Southeast Region, Detachment 157, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Florida
  • July 1995 - February 1996, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, California
  • February 1996 - August 1998, Minuteman III, ICBM Combat Crew Commander and Instructor, Unit Qualification Training Manager, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyoming
  • August 1998 - April 1999, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Pensacola NAS, FL
  • April 1999 - December 1999, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
  • June 2000 - April 2002, C-141B Navigator, Assistant Flight Commander, Safety Officer, 6th Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
  • April 2002 - September 2002, C-141B Navigator, Air Mobility Director, 305th Operations Support Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
  • March 2003 - July 2006, C-130 Evaluator Navigator, Assistant Operations Officer, Chief Instructor Navigator, Flight Commander, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina
  • July 2006 - October 2009, Command C-130 Evaluator Navigator, Combat Airlift Branch Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
  • October 2009 - July 2012, Operations Officer, Assistant Operations Officer, Instructor Combat Systems Officer, 479th Operations Support Squadron, 479th Operations Group, Pensacola NAS, Florida
  • July 2012 - June 2013, Chief of Flight Safety, Instructor Combat Systems Officer, 12th Flying Training Wing with duties at 479th Operations Group, Pensacola NAS, Florida
  • July 2013 - Present, Commander AFROTC Detachment 490, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, New Jersey

FLIGHT INFORMATION

  • Rating: Senior Navigator
  • Flight hours: 1,600
  • Aircraft Flown: T-34, T-43, C-141B, C-130E/H1/H2/H3, T-1A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Aerial Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and silver leaf cluster
  • NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant - June 24, 1994
  • First Lieutenant - June 4, 1996
  • Captain - July 4, 1998
  • Major - December 1, 2004
  • Lieutenant Colonel - November 1, 2009

(Biography Current as of Aug 2013)