Transfer Credit Evaluation Department Contacts

After your initial transfer evaluation has been completed by the Office of the Registrar and you have met with an academic advisor, please contact the appropriate department transfer credit evaluator to request a review of any course that did not transfer to NJIT. 

Please provide the department transfer credit evaluators with the information below when you send an email to request a transfer credit evaluation.

  • Name
  • NJIT ID #
  • NJIT Major
  • Course description
  • Course syllabus
  • Semester completed and Grade earned
  • Previous institution unofficial transcript


Ying Wu College of Computing (YWCC)

Bioinformatics (BNFO)

Usman Roshan

Computer Science (CS)

Vincent Oria

Information Systems (IS)

Brook Wu

Information Technology (IT)

Michael Halper

Martin Tuchman School of Management (MTSM)

Business - Accounting (ACCT), Economics (ECON), Finance (FIN), Human Resource Management (HRM), Marketing (MRKT), Management Information Systems (MIS), Operations Management (OM)

Michael Sweeney

College of Science & Liberal Arts (CSLA)

Biological Sciences (BIOL)

Karen Roach

Chemistry (CHEM)

Bhavani Balasubramanian

Communication (COMM), English (ENG), Humanities (HUM), Social Sciences (SS), Literature (LIT), Philosophy (PHIL), Science Technology & Society (STS),


Michael Tress

Environmental Science (EvSC)

Michael Bonchonsky

History (HIST) - History, Pre-Law, Law, Paralegal, Criminal Justice, Political Science, Public Administration, Public Service, American Studies, Gender Studies, Foreign Languages

Maureen O'Rourke

Mathematical Sciences (MATH)

Petronije Milojevic 

Please click here first: Math Transfer Credit Evaluation Process

Physics (PHYS)

Andrei Sirenko

Tao Zhou

Send one email to:  and

Theatre Arts and Technology (THAT) Michèle Rittenhouse

Newark College of Engineering (NCE) 

Biomedical Engineering (BME)


Alev K. Erdi   and

Penelope Georges

Send one email to:  and

Chemical Engineering (ChE), Biological & Pharmaceutical Engineering (PHEN)

Gordana Obuskovic

Civil & Environmental Engineering (CEE)

Heidi Young

Electrical Engineering (EE) & Computer Engineering (CoE)


Marek Sosnowski  and

Ryoko Mathes 

Send one email to:  and

Engineering Technology (see below)



  • Computer Technology (CPT) and Medical Informatics Technology (MIT)

David Lubliner

  • Concrete Industry Management (CIM)


Mohamed Mahgoub

Anlee Orama

Send one email to: and

  • Construction Engineering Technology (CET) and Construction Management Technology (CMT)

John Wiggins

  • Electrical & Computer Engineering Technology (ECET)

Daniel Brateris

  • Manufacturing Engineering Technology(MNET)

Samuel Lieber

  • Mechanical Engineering Technology (MET)


Arijit Sengupta

  • Surveying Engineering Technology (SET)

Laramie Potts

Industrial Engineering (IE)

Athanassios Bladikas

Mechanics (MECH) - Dynamics, Statics, Strength of Materials Heidi Young

Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Lucie T. Tchouassi

College of Architecture & Design* (CoAD)

*Additional course materials will be required to conduct the transfer credit evaluation for art, architecture, and design related courses. Please contact the appropriate CoAD advisor listed below for further information.

Architecture (ARCH)

Meaghan O'Connor


Design (DD, ID & INTD)

Sasha Corchado  

Physical Education (PE)

Physical Education (PE)

Brian Callahan