Program Extensions

If you will not finish your program by the end date on your I-20 you must request a program extension before your end date.  

Processing time is 7 business days.

Your I-20 must be extended before the program end date on your most recent Form I-20, or you will be out of status. If you fail to submit the completed Extension paperwork to OGI prior to your current program end date, then you will be required to apply for reinstatement to F1 Status. OGI cannot extend your Form I-20 after your program end date.

To apply for a program extension submit the following documents to the Office of Global Initiatives (OGI):

  1. Extension Form. Your academic advisor must provide an explanation of a compelling academic or medical reason for the delay in completion and your new expected completion date. 
  2. Financial documentation showing enough funding to cover all your expenses (and your dependents) for the additional time needed. Funding documents cannot be older than 6 months. Your I-20 can be extended up to a year at a time. Each subsequent extension will require more detailed documentation.

**OGI cannot extend your I-20 in order to facilitate employment. This includes CPT and/or on campus employment. If you have engaged in CPT during your program of study, and did not enroll in a full time course load in addition to your CPT/co-op course each semester, then OGI cannot extend your I-20. You must plan your academic schedule, in addition to your CPT/employment, to ensure that you will be able to complete all of your required coursework by the program end date listed on your Form I-20.

 

Submitting I-20 program Extension Application and documents does NOT guarantee that your extension will be approved.

All applications will be carefully reviewed to determine eligibility.

 

Frequently asked questions by students:

"I will finish my requirements this semester, but my I-20 has an end date in a future semester. Can I take additional courses in order to apply for CPT or look for a job?"

No. If you have completed all of your degree requirements, you must graduate and your I-20 end date will be shortened. You cannot unduly delay your graduation to facilitate employment. 

" My academic adviser has suggested taking a couple of courses that I don't need in order to improve my resume. Can I extend my program for this reason?" 

No. If you have completed your program requirements, you must graduate. Remember: academic advisers help all students, American and international. They are not required to know federal regulations that govern F and J visas. If you have questions after meeting your academic adviser, and want to know if his or her recommendation affects your immigration status, get in touch with your OGI adviser. 

"Can I take only online courses in my final semester?"

No. You must have at least one in-person (face-to-face or hybrid) class in your final semester, even if it's the summer term. There are 5 different modes of instruction of NJIT courses. Only face-to-face and hybrid count as in-person courses. All other modes are considered online for immigration purposes.