Organization

ITE Executive Committee

The Institute for Teaching Excellence is run by its Director who presides over the ITE Executive Committee. The Committee meets monthly and is responsible for planing the various programs and events. In addition to its chair, the Executive Committee has five members from across NJIT.

  • Basil C. Baltzis - Vice Provost for Academic Affairs​, ITE Director, Committee Chair, Master Teacher
  • Bruce Bukiet - Associate Dean of College of Science and Liberal Arts, Master Teacher
  • Charles Brooks - Director of Academic Assessment
  • John Carpinelli - Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Master Teacher
  • Blake HaggertyExecutive Director Digital Learning and Technology Support
  • Ronald Rockland - Professor of Engineering Technology, Master Teacher

ITE Fellows

ITE Fellows serve, on a voluntary basis, and help with faculty mentoring  and other ITE programs.  The majority of these fellows are Master Teachers, the highest distinction given by the Provost to tenured NJIT faculty members who  have a sustained record of recognized teaching excellence. For the 2016-17 academic year there are 29 ITE Fellows.

  1. Tara ​​Alvarez – Department of Biomedical Engineering, Master Teacher
  2. Asokan Anandarajan - Martin Tuchman School of Management, Master Teacher
  3. ​​Piero Armenante – Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering, Master Teacher
  4. Basil Baltzis – Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering, Master Teacher
  5. Robert Barat Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering, Master Teacher
  6. John Bechtold – Department of Mathematical Sciences, Master Teacher
  7. ​​Amitabha Bose – Department of Mathematical Sciences, Master Teacher
  8. Daniel Brateris – Department of Engineering Technology 
  9. Bruce Bukiet – Department of Mathematical Sciences, Master Teacher
  10. John Carpinelli – Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Master Teacher
  11. Rajesh Dave - Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological, and Pharmaceutical Engineering, Master Teacher
  12. Fadi Deek – Department of Informatics & Department of Mathematical Sciences, Master Teacher
  13. Robert Dresnack – John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Master Teacher
  14. John Federici - Department of Physics, Master Teacher
  15. James Geller – Department of Computer Science, Master Teacher
  16. Glenn Goldman - College of Architecture and Design, Master Teacher
  17. Melodi Guilbault - Martin Tuchman School of Management
  18. Deran Hanesian - Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering, Master Teacher
  19. ​​Bernard Koplik – Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Master Teacher
  20. Taha Marhaba - John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Master Teacher
  21. James Mchugh - Department of Computer Science, Master Teacher
  22. Eliza Michalopoulou – Department of Mathematical Sciences, Master Teacher
  23. Angelo Perna - Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering, Master Teacher
  24. Kyle Riismandel – Federated Department of History
  25. Ronald Rockland – Department of Engineering Technology, Master Teacher
  26. Laurent Simon - Otto H. York Department of Chemical, Biological, and Pharmaceutical Engineering, Master Teacher
  27. Rajpal Singh Sodhi – Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Master Teacher
  28. Mark Somers - Martin Tuchman School of Management, Master Teacher
  29. Dimitrios Theodoratos – Department of Computer Science, Master Teacher