Hiring International Students

NJIT enrolls a large number of International Students in M.S. degree programs, most of whom are studying in the United States on an F-1 visa.  An F-1 visa allows students to study in the U.S. and work in positions that complement their studies.  

Benefits of Hiring NJIT International Students:

  • International students bring a wealth of knowledge and technical expertise, often stemming from work experiences in their home country.
  • Students working in STEM disciplines can work full-time for up to 3 years with no cost or promise of sponsorship from the employer.
  • In addition to often speaking multiple languages, our international students have strong English communication skills
  • International students bring a unique global perspective to your workplace, understanding multiple work cultures and ways of doing business in international markets
  • Candidates will come to you fully able to complete the I-9 form.  CPT and OPT work authorization will be handled by the student and NJIT in advance.
  • This 3 year OPT period can be seen as a trial period for full-time employees, with sponsorship provided to top performers who have proven their value.
  • By studying in the US, international students have proven they are willing to take risks and are able to adapt to new environments and challenges.

Hiring International Students as Interns:

After the completion of two semesters, NJIT students are eligible to work off-campus in internship or co-op assignments through Curricular Practice Training (CPT).  Students will register their CPT work assignments under the NJIT co-op program and receive work authorization in the form of an I-20.  Co-op work assignments for International Students must fall into the following semester cycles:

  • Summer: May or June - August
  • Fall: September - December
  • Spring: January - May

Please see more information on NJIT’s Co-op Program and Curricular Practical Training (CPT).

Hiring International Students after Graduation:

At the completion of their NJIT degree, F-1 visa students are eligible to work under Optional Practical Training (OPT) in positions related to their area of study.  Arrangements for OPT are made prior to graduation by the student in conjunction with our Global Initiatives office.  The initial OPT period runs for 12 months and provides student with work authorization in the form of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).  Those working in STEM disciplines have the option of extending the OPT period for an additional 24 months. 

At the conclusion of the OPT period, the employer has the option to sponsor the student for their H1-B visa through the lottery process.

Please see more information on Optional Practical Training (OPT) and the H-1B Lottery Process.