Purchasing FAQ's

What is a Standing Order?
I received an invoice for my standing order that is closed or has an insufficient remaining balance. What do I do?
What is a W-9/W-8 and why is it needed?
What is a BRC?
What is a Certificate of Employee Information Report?
Why does the Purchasing Office ask for a Certificate of Insurance?
What is NJIT’s bid threshold and what does it mean?
What is a Sole Source document?
Do I need a requisition to buy items at the campus bookstore?
I want to hire a consultant, do I need a contract?
I am buying T-shirts for an event on campus, who has to approve the use of the logo?
I want to buy a computer server, who needs to approve this purchase?
What Vendor should I use to Purchase a Computer?
I need an office chair, what should I do?
Which vendor should I use for on-line purchases?

 

Q. What is a Standing Order?Back to Top
A.A Standing Order is a method to encumber funds for the purchase of small dollar repetitive consumable items. Such as Office supplies, Chemicals, Lab Supplies, and Maintenance Supplies.
It can also be used to encumber funds for a Consultant Agreement, a Maintenance Contract or a Subscription. (Note: for standing orders funded from unrestricted sources, only anticipated fiscal year usage should be encumbered)
It should not be used for non-consumable large dollar items such as equipment, printers, computers, furniture etc.

 

Q. I received an invoice for my standing order that is closed or has an insufficient remaining balance. What do I do?Back to Top
A. Each Department is accountable for tracking their standing orders to insure that they are not overspent.
In the event this occurs, a new purchase requisition needs to be created. It should list the items purchased, reference the invoice number and coded as DM (do not mail) so that the PO is not sent to the vendor which will avoid possible duplication.

 

Q. What is a W-9/W-8 and why is it needed?Back to Top
A. Form W-9/W-8 can be downloaded from the IRS website at: https://www.irs.gov/
The form is used to authenticate the individual or vendor information when creating Banner ID’s and as supporting documentation for IRS audits.
The requisitioning Department can coordinate the retrieval of the W-9/W-8 with the Purchasing Department.

 

Q. What is a BRC?Back to Top
A. BRC is an acronym for Business Registration Certificate. It is a State of NJ requirement as per Chapter 85, P.L. 2006, defined under N.J.S.A. 54A:7-1.2.
For more details please visit: http://www.nj.gov/treasury/revenue/busregcert.shtml
The BRC is required when spending more than 15% (above $4,095) of NJIT’s published bid limit ($27,300 as of July 2017) with a specific vendor.

 

Q. What is a Certificate of Employee Information Report?Back to Top
A. The Certificate of Employee Information Report mandated as per statute, N.J.S.A. 10:5-31 et seq., (P.L. 1975, c. 127). This is required of a vendor if a Purchase Order or total spent in a Fiscal year exceeds NJIT’s published Bid limit ($27,300 as of July 20).
The Certificate is needed prior to issuance of the Purchase Order.

 

Q. Why does the Purchasing Office ask for a Certificate of Insurance?Back to Top
A. A Certificate of Insurance also called COI is requested to protect the university and its employees and students from any possible lawsuits either intentional or thru negligence.
The COI insures that the vendor is a viable company.
It is requested for selected outside activities such as Chartered Bus services, Student Activities, Construction, lab upgrades, repairs, consultants, to name a few.

 

Q. What is NJIT’s bid threshold and what does it mean?Back to Top
A. NJIT’s Bid threshold is established by the State of New Jersey every 2 years. In July 2017 our limit was raised to $27,300.
This means that purchases that exceed the established amount in total (one or multiple orders University wide), need to be reviewed. A determination will be made if a Public Bid is needed.
Other alternatives to purchase would be to purchase on a State Contract, or a Sole Source Form (if it fits the criteria).

 

Q. What is a Sole Source document?Back to Top
A. A Sole Source document is a form used to waive the competitive bid process.
 

Q. Do I need a requisition to buy items at the campus bookstore?Back to Top
A. No, once budget approval occurs you can give the bookstore your index number and it will be charged appropriately.

 

Q. I want to hire a consultant, do I need a contract?Back to Top
A. Yes, the contract should include a detailed scope of work, term of the contract (start and end date). All grant funded consultant work is processed through ORD. For all other types of funds, please start by contacting Purchasing.        

 

Q. I am buying T-shirts for an event on campus, who has to approve the use of the logo?Back to Top
A. The Office of Strategic Communications must approve all printed items to insure Brand compliance.       

 

Q. I want to buy a computer server, who needs to approve this purchase?Back to Top
A. The need for a server must be evaluated and approved. If it is for Research and/or Academic Areas it would need to be approved by ARCS (Academic and Research Computing Systems). If it is for and Administrative Area it would need to be approved by Telecom and Network/UIS. This should be done prior to entering a requisition in the system.

 

Q. What Vendor should I use to Purchase a Computer?Back to Top
A.The UIS department has standardized on a variety of systems that are already configured with the NJIT image which consists of NJIT licensed software.
Approved vendors are: Dell Marketing LLC, Lenovo, Apple Computer and authorized distributors of HP Products (such as CDW)

 

Q. I need an office chair, what should I do?Back to Top
A. NJIT is a Public Institution and therefore needs to comply with Public area Fire Codes. In many instances the furniture carried at Staples, Ikea and Amazon do not comply with those ratings.
First you should contact Facilities to see if there is any surplus furniture that can be re-used.
If no surplus is available, please contact Purchasing for assistance.

 

Q. Which vendor should I use for on-line purchases?Back to Top
A. Currently, we do not place orders with on-line vendors for the following reasons:

  • They will not accept PO’s
  • Many items do not follow the proper coding for Institution use (such as electronics that are not UL listed)
  • There is little to none customer support.