Reestablishing F-1 Status

When you are admitted to the United States in F-1 status, there are certain obligations you must meet in order to maintain status. Failure to do so may result in a violation of status and the need to reestablish your status in order to continue pursuing your degree in the U.S.

You can reestablish F-1 status by:

Option 1: Leaving and reentering the U.S. with a new I-20: Make an appointment with an OGI adviser to discuss this option. You will need to request a new form I-20 by submitting the Application for Form I-20 and proof of sufficient funding.

When you reenter the U.S. with a new I-20 and new SEVIS number, you will be considered an initial student. You will have to pay the I-901 fee again and you will lose any time that you have accrued toward qualification for CPT or OPT.

Option 2: Applying for reinstatement through USCIS: You must make an appointment with an OGI adviser if you are considering applying for reinstatement. USCIS processing time for reinstatement can be up to a year. You are considered to be in lawful status in the U.S. while your application is being processed. You are required to continue to study, but you are not eligible to work on or off campus. If you depart the U.S. while your application is pending, USCIS will consider that you abandoned your petition.

USCIS official may mail a Request for Further Evidence to your U.S. address if they require any additional information. Contact OGI immediately if you receive any notices. If your request for reinstatement be denied you will have to depart the U.S. immediately.

Additionally, due to the reinstatement denial there is an official record of a violation of status in your record.  Status violations can have future impact on eligibility for immigration benefits such as adjustment of status.