Greek Life

Fraternity and Sorority Achievement Awards

2013 Recipients

Individual Awards

Greek Scholar- Deepika Misra of Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Community Servant- Jonathan VanOstenbridge of Kappa Xi Kappa Fraternity

Greek Leader- Jonathan Weiss of Theta Chi Fraternity

Outstanding New Member- Morgan Jones of Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity and Matt Hoyos of Sigma Pi Fraternity

Standout Senior- Chris Cochran of Sigma Pi Fraternity

Sister of the Year- Savannah Lischick of Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Brother of the Year- Travis New of Tau Delta Phi Fraternity

Outstanding IFSC Eboard Member- Anthony Araujo of Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

President of the Year- Ernest Grzybowski of Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

Sorority Woman of the Year- Brittany Quinlan of Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Fraternity Man of the Year- Anthony Araujo of Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

Advisor Award Winners

Outstanding Campus Based Advisor- Bob Moran Advisor for Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Outstanding Alumni Advisor- Lisandra Triscari Advisor for Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Outstanding Alumni Advisor- Father Bryan Page Advisor for Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

Outstanding Headquarters Advisor- Matt Valleau Advisor for Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

Chapter Awards

Outstanding Service to the Community- Theta Chi Fraternity

Educational Impact- Theta Chi Fraternity

Outstanding Social Program- Sigma Psi Kappa’s Tea Party

Excellence in Chapter Programming- Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Excellence in Scholarship- Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority and Theta Chi Fraternity

Excellence in Chapter Development and Leadership- Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

Excellence in Membership Recruitment- Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority and Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

Multicultural Programming and Initiative Impact- Lambda Theta Phi’s Triple S Show

Excellence in Public Relations- Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Risk Reduction Impact- Theta Chi Fraternity

Most Improved Organization- Sigma Psi Kappa Sorority

Greek Unity- Alpha Sigma Tau and Iota Phi Theta Fraternity

Outstanding Organization of the Year- Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity


2012 Recipients

Individual Awards

Greek Scholar Award - Andrew Izquierdo of Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

Community Servant Award - AJ Panzica of Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

Outstanding New Member of the Year - Brittany Quinlan of Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Sister of the Year - Nichole Letizia of Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Brother of the Year - Arlez Arellano of Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.

Standout Senior Award - Jordan Brosch of Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

IFSC Executive Board Member of the Year - Travis New of Tau Delta Phi Fraternity

President of the Year - Javier Vasquez of Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity

Sorority Woman of the Year - Megan Rapisarda of Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Fraternity Man of the Year - Mark Riccardi of Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

Fraternity Man of the Year - Rocco Cerami of Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

Advisor Awards

Volunteer Chapter Advisor Award - David White, Advisor for the Beta Alpha Chapter of Pi Kappa Phi

NJIT Faculty/Staff Chapter Advisor Award - Humberto Baquerizo, Advisor for Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity and Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity

National Chapter Advisor of the Year Award - David Deaton, Advisor for the Alpha Octaton Chapter of Phi Sigma Kappa

Chapter Awards

Outstanding Service to the Community - Theta Chi Fraternity

Outstanding Educational Impact Program - Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.

Excellence in Chapter Programming - Theta Chi Fraternity

Excellence in Chapter Development and Leadership - Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity

Excellence in Membership Recruitment/Intake - Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Multicultural Programming and Impact Award - Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.

Excellence in Public Relations - Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.

Risk Reduction Impact Award - Theta Chi Fraternity

Most Improved Organization - Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity

Greek Unity Award - Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Organization of the Year - Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority


2011 Recipients

Individual Awards

Greek Scholar Award - Matt Peterse of Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

Brother of the Year Award - Evan Rekiec of Kappa Xi Kappa Fraternity

Sister of the Year Award - Amber Smith of Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Standout Senior Award - Jessica Lucero of Lambda Tau Omega Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding New Member of the Year Award - Nichole Letizia of Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Outstanding New Member of the Year Award - Frank Lewis of Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity

Outstanding IFSC Eboard Member of the Year Award - Angel Lugo of Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

President of the Year - Chris Cochran of Sigma Pi Fraternity

Fraternity Man of the Year - James Schumacher of Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity

Sorority Woman of the Year - Lisandra Triscari of Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Chapter Awards

Outstanding Service to the Community - Lambda Tau Omega Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Educational Impact Program Award - Lambda Sigma Upsilon Latin Fraternity, Inc.

Outstanding Social Program Award - Lambda Tau Omega Sorority, Inc.

Excellence in Chapter Programming Award - Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Excellence in Scholarship - Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Excellence in Scholarship - Theta Chi Fraternity

Most Improved Organization Award - Lambda Sigma Upsilon Latin Fraternity, Inc.

Greek Unity Award - Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Outstanding Organization of the Year Award - Tau Delta Phi Fraternity


2010 Recipients

Individual Awards

Greek Scholar Award - Nataly Grozovsky of Sigma Psi Kappa Sorority

Community Servant Award - Amy VanHouten of Sigma Psi Kappa Sorority

Outstanding New Member of the Year Award - Jonathan Lakicharran of Theta Chi Fraternity

Outstanding New Member of the Year Award - Kristina Ippolito of Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Standout Senior Award - Annacler Harris-Blevin of Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Sister of the Year Award - Lisandra Triscari of Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority

Brother of the Year Award - David Barry of Theta Chi Fraternity

Outstanding IFSC Eboard Member of the Year Award - Amber Smith of Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

President of the Year - Scott Roman of Tau Epsilon Phi Fraternity

Sorority Woman of the Year Award - Kellie Garrigan of Sigma Psi Kappa Sorority

Fraternity Man of the Year Award - Jason Cornwell of Theta Chi Fraternity

Chapter Awards

Outstanding Service to the Community Award - Theta Chi Fraternity

Outstanding Educational Impact Program - Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity

Outstanding Social Program - Sigma Psi Kappa Sorority and Iota Phi Theta Fraternity

Most Improved Organization - Sigma Pi Fraternity

Excellence in Scholarship Award - Kappa Xi Kappa Fraternity

Excellence in Scholarship Award - Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority

Greek Unity Award - Theta Chi Fraternity

Excellence in Chapter Programming Award - Lambda Tau Omega Sorority, Inc.

Organization of the Year Award - Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority